2022 Cornhusker State Games medalists announced – Nebraska City News Press

The 2022 Cornhusker State Games wrapped up on Sunday, July 24, concluding more than a week of amateur sports festival competitions.

The purpose of the Games is to provide top-quality amateur competition in a wide range of activities. The 2022 Games took place from July 15 to 24 at more than 70 sites in Lincoln, Omaha and surrounding communities.

Besides offering a wide range of competitions (from traditional Olympic sports such as track and field, gymnastics and swimming) Nebraskans’ competitive interests are served by less demanding events such as horseshoe pitching, mall walk and chess.

Otoe County medalists are as follows:

5K Road Race (female 45-49 years): Rachel Zahn, Syracuse, third place.

5K Road Race (male 14 years and under): Turner Zahn, Syracuse, second place.

Archery-3D, marked yardage, male young adult, freestyle bowhunter: Carson Alexander, Douglas, second place.

Archery-target, indoor 450 round, male young adult, bowhunter freestyle: Carson Alexander, Douglas, second place.

Armwrestling (girls, 10-12 years): Logann Buggi, Palmyra, second place.

BMX Freestyle, pro: Sam Bussell, Unadilla, first place; Ben Paulsen, Unadilla, second place.

BMX Freestyle, boys 7 intermediate: Kaden Fitzgerald, Palmyra, third place.

Gymnastics, women, intermediate optional (8-10 years): Ava Allen, first place.

Martial arts, taekwondo forms (11-12 intermediate): Alexandra Evans, second place.

Martial arts, taekwondo sparring (11-12 intermediate female): Alexandra Evans, second place.

Shooting, BB gun and air rifle/pistol, precision air rifle standing (21-49 years): Jared Jochum, second place.

Shooting, plinking pistol, .22 semi-auto pistol, junior plinking: Kaden Knake, Syracuse, first place.

Shooting, plinking pistol, .22 semi-auto pistol, plinking women: Kathy Knake, Syracuse, second place.

Shooting, plinking pistol, centerfire semi-auto pistol, plinking women: Kathy Knake, Syracuse, first place.

Track and field, masters (mountain), men 80-84 years, 50-meter dash: John Windhusen, Unadilla, third place.

Track and field, masters (mountain), men 80-84 years, shot put: John Windhusen, Unadilla, first place.

Track and field youth (female), girls 13-14 years, discus: Makayla Vasser, Nebraska City, second place.

Track and field youth (female), girls 13-14 years, shot put: Makayla Vasser, Nebraska City, first place.

Track and field youth (female), girls 15-16 years, 200-meter dash: Rylee Walter, Palmyra, first place.

Track and field youth (female), girls 15-16 years, 400-meter dash: Rylee Walter, Palmyra, first place.

Track and field, masters (female), women 45-49 years, 100-meter dash: Beverly Olson, Nebraska City, first place.

Track and field, masters (female), women 45-49 years, discus: Beverly Olson, Nebraska City, second place.

Track and field, masters (female), women 45-49 years, javelin: Beverly Olson, Nebraska City, second place.

Track and field, masters (female), women 45-49 years, shot put: Beverly Olson, Nebraska City, second place.

Electronic darts, doubles, open level 1: Tony Davies, Palmyra, first place (team).

Electronic darts, singles, adult level 1: Tony Davies, Palmyra, first place.

Leave a Comment