League leaders end Lincoln’s winning run

Lincoln’s 1st XV suffered their first defeat in eight matches in all competitions after losing 45-24 away against league leaders Long Eaton, despite scoring more points than their opponents in the second half.

Long Eaton have only lost one league game all season, but Lincoln knew they could cause their opponents problems as there was just one point between the sides when they met earlier this season (26-25 victory for the Derbyshire side in December).

Lincoln’s only points of the first half came via a penalty from Louie Cooke as they trailed 31-3 at the break.

i” var=”” s=”document.createElement(“script”);” s.async=”true;” s.type=””text/javascript”;” s.src=”https://servedbyadbutler.com/app.js” n=”document.getElementsByTagName(“script”)[0];” n.parentnode.insertbefore=”” adbutler=”AdButler” adbutler.ads=”AdButler.ads” abkw=”window.abkw” window.plc441928=”0;” plc441928=”window.plc441928″ jquery=”” adbutler.ads.push=”” handler:=”” function=”” opt.place=”0;” adbutler.register=”” opt=”” opt:=”” place:=”” keywords:=”” domain:=””/>i” var=”” s=”document.createElement(“script”);” s.async=”true;” s.type=””text/javascript”;” s.src=”https://servedbyadbutler.com/app.js” n=”document.getElementsByTagName(“script”)[0];” n.parentnode.insertbefore=”” adbutler=”AdButler” adbutler.ads=”AdButler.ads” abkw=”window.abkw” window.plc441929=”0;” plc441929=”window.plc441929″ jquery=”” adbutler.ads.push=”” handler:=”” function=”” opt.place=”0;” adbutler.register=”” opt=”” opt:=”” place:=”” keywords:=”” domain:=””/>

Rory Standish made his league debut for Lincoln against Long Eaton. | Photo: DSports images

George Sutcliffe put in a strong performance for Lincoln. | Photo: DSports images

James Johnson in action for Lincoln with captain Owen Mitchinson running behind him. | Photo: DSports images

The visitors, who were captained on the day by Owen Mitchinson, showed vast improvement and a lot more belief in the second half.

The renewed belief was rewarded with a brace of tries for powerful forward Matt Keeton and one for in-form youngster Ben Crowe, with Cooke adding all three conversions.

Lincoln’s Jack Noquet offloading the ball. | Photo: DSports images

Lincoln’s Ben Sykes in action against Long Eaton. | Photo: DSports images

Long Eaton scored seven tries to show why they are at the top of the Midlands Two East (North) table.

Murray McConnell grabbed two tries and Ben Milton, Sam Cotter, Will Millet, Del Veenendaal and Gary Sumpter each scored one, while Louis Kendrick kicked five conversions.

Lincoln’s Harry Marks trying to shrug off a Long Eaton tackler. | Photo: DSports images

Sam Cowles in action for Lincoln against Long Eaton. | Photo: DSports images

Meanwhile, Lincoln prop Ben Crowe has been selected by the NLD RFU to go forward to the Midlands Divisional Assessment Day on April 24. The squad also includes Scunthorpe’s Number Eight Jack Brunt.

Lincoln Ladies top scorer Jenna Bierton has been added to the NLD Womens Rugby 2022 Training Squad, which already includes her club team-mates Abigail Lee and Georgina Tomlinson.

Lincoln’s Izzy Winter is proud to represent the NLD. | Photo: Anna Vinter

Lincoln’s Under-18s player Izzy Vinter was honored to be selected again to represent NLD in Peterborough.

She continued her development and gained valuable experience playing winger and scrum-half in matches against the East Midlands and Eastern Counties.

Lincoln’s Under-15s beat Grimsby 5-10. | Photo: Emma Ryland

It was also a successful weekend for many of Lincoln’s mini and junior sides.

Lincoln’s Under-15s showed great teamwork to beat Grimsby 29-17. Lincoln’s Under-13s also played Grimsby, winning 5-10.

Oli Lawton was among the scorers as Lincoln’s Under-14s won 51-5 away against Boston.

There was Lawton crossing for a try as Lincoln’s Under-14s beat Boston. | Photo: Keith Bassett

North Hykeham minis with coaches Gary Jones and Ross O’Loughlin. | Photo: Fran Podmore

There was also a great morning of Mini Rugby for Lincoln and North Hykeham on Sunday.

All 38 kids in the Under-6s and Under-7s for both clubs had a great day at the North Hykeham Rugby Club, with all the games played in an excellent spirit.

The mixed fixture saw a resurgence of Hykeham’s youth section with good neighborly relations between the two clubs paving the way for a bright future.

All the matches were played in an excellent spirit. | Photo: Fran Podmore

A great day was had by the minis from North Hykeham and Lincoln. | Photo: Fran Podmore

Grimsby try scorer Nikita Gusev in action against Hull Ionians. | Photo: Donna Burden

Meanwhile, Grimsby’s Under-16s were in action against the Hull Ionians in a 19-5 home defeat.

Grimsby refused to give up and battled hard throughout and their try was scored by Nikita Gusev.

Grimsby’s Under-16s captain Brandon Burden preparing to pass the ball. | Photo: Donna Burden

Scunthorpe’s Under-16s claimed a comprehensive 48-3 victory against Glossop to progress through the NLD Plate Final, where they will face Market Rasen on April 24.

Scunthorpe’s Trisa Roberts passing the ball from scrum half. | Photo: Anne Moody

Scunthorpe Women’s senior side were in league action on what proved to be a tough afternoon with a 64-12 defeat at Sandal.

Emily Wilby scored her first try for the club and Cassie Milestone also scored a five-pointer for Scunthorpe, with Jazz Clark adding one conversion.

Victoria Moody jumping highest to win a lineout for Scunthorpe Women against Sandal. | Photo: Anne Moody

Holly Newman and Cassie Milestone were the post-match award winners for Scunthorpe Women. | Photo: Anne Moody

Gainsborough’s Under-13s boys joined forces with Deepings and traveled to face Nottingham Corsairs, with the Lincolnshire side winning by nine tries to three.

Other Results

Josh Lugsden scored four tries as Scunthorpe beat Bridgnorth. | Photo: Bill Rhoades

In the Midlands Premier, Scunthorpe bounced back to winning ways with a dramatic 51-48 home victory against Bridgnorth.

Josh Lugsden grabbed four tries for Scunthorpe and Ben Hyde and Jack Brunt each scored one.

Jack Brunt diving over for a try for Scunthorpe. | Photo: Bill Rhoades

Josh Clarke kicked six conversations and two penalties while captain Tom Foster added a crucial drop goal.

Foster had added the drop goal with two minutes to go before Bridgnorth leveled the score with a late converted try. However, with the last play of the game, Clarke slotted over a penalty to win the game for Scunthorpe.

Connor Janney leaping to win a lineout for Market Rasen against Coalville. | Photo: Harry Lightfoot

In Midlands Two East (North), Jack Norton scored a try with the last play of the game as Market Rasen & Louth snatched a late 19-17 home victory against Coalville.

Tries from Marius Berger and Tom Stephens, who were both converted by Eddie Nicholls, saw the Lincolnshire side trail 17-14 with less than a minute to go, until Norton’s late intervention.

Market Rasen’s players huddled together after their 19-17 victory against Coalville. | Photo: Harry Lightfoot

In Midlands Two East (South), it was another frustrating weekend for Stamford who are now without a league win in seven matches after a 31-13 home defeat against Bugbrooke.

In Midlands Three East (North), Jaron Cowern and Oli Lawman both scored a six-trick of tries as Boston claimed an emphatic 78-0 win at home against East Retford.

Club captain Luke Fowler, Mathew Deane, Bruno Hall, Jack Wright, Rowan Mason, and Josh Cook also scored tries for the Lincolnshire side, while Wayne Harley kicked nine conversions.

George Whinney grabbed a brace of tries as third-placed Kesteven returned to winning ways with a hard-fought 25-17 home win against Belper.

Tom Wood also scored a try for the home side, while Liam Shields kicked two conversions and two penalties.

Grimsby’s Brad Treacher offloading the ball to Stu Saunders, who then ran in for a try. | Photo: Jo Moore

It was a difficult afternoon for Grimsby after a 66-12 home defeat against second-placed Birstall.

Grimsby refused to give up and battled hard throughout with tries from Ash Rendall-Tyrrell and Stu Saunders. Brad Treacher added one conversion.

Ash Rendall-Tyrrell in action for Grimsby against Birstall. | Photo: Jo Moore

Grimsby’s Mike Vankampen offloading the ball, watched by Lewis Rothenburg. | Photo: Jo Moore

Stu Saunders was among the try scorers for Grimsby. | Photo: Jo Moore

In Midlands Three East (South), Gav Sharman, Ash Anker, Will Shields and Callum Lewis all scored tries as Spalding battled hard to a 24-15 home win against Bourne, which saw their opponents drop down one place in the table to third.

Conall Mason kicked two conversations for Spalding, who played the entire second half with an extra man after Bourne’s Jamie Colangelo was given a red card for a tackle.

Josh Lynch scored two tries for Bourne and Sam Evison kicked one conversion and a penalty.

North Hykeham and Gainsborough preparing to contest a scrum. | Photo: Tom Ellis

In the Midlands Four East (North), Brad Beresford crossed for four tries as league champions Gainsborough won 52-12 away against North Hykeham. The match was a league and cup double header – in the cup final Gainsborough will now play either Stamford College Old Boys or Sleaford.

Kieron Smythe, Richard Greenway, Ben Watson, and Jordan Beresford also scored tries for Gainsborough, while Tudor Roberts kicked six conversations.

James Husband scored both of North Hykeham’s tries and the home side’s remaining points were kicked by Dave Hill.

Gainsborough leaping highest to win a lineout against North Hykeham. | Photo: Tom Ellis

Dan McDaid grabbed a six-trick of tries as Cleethorpes secured a hard-fought 54-31 win away against Ollerton.

Isaac Machon and Andy Shaw crossed for two tries apiece and Lloyd Jones scored one.

Joe Barker kicked four conversations and Rob Brice added three to complete the scoring for Cleethorpes.

Deepings were due to travel to play Peterborough Lions’ 2nd XV in a cup tie, but the match was called off by the opposition.

Leave a Comment